Privacy Policy Memo Weather Statement

Privacy Policy

Memo Weather (“we”, “our” or “us”) operates the https://www.memoweather.com/ website, which provides the different services. Our privacy policy informs our website visitors with our policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Data or Information given if anyone decides to use our service or feature at the Memoweather website. This serves as an extension of rules for our Rules and Regulations.

Privacy Policy Memo Weather Statement

Last Modified: May 01, 2020 – Changelog: Initial Release

If you choose to use our website and/or our services, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving our service and features. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This is for the purpose of improving our user experience.

2.0 Privacy Policy Scope

Please note this Privacy Policy only covers the collection of information from the Memo Weather website. For concerns and agreement about our services and features, please refer to Memoweather terms of service page. We do not cover the collection of information by any third-party advertisers or other providers outside of this site. Especially excluding our partners, clients, and external sources referred to by our website. This excludes our social media account pages like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Linkedin, Pinterest, Youtube, and other similar sites.

We recommend checking these third party and external site’s privacy policies. Because we are not held liable for any Private Information or Confidentiality breach committed by these external resources and companies. Our scope for Privacy Policy with regards to your personal information applies only for our site use and essential partner programs and software. These companies we tied up with are under our confidentiality agreement and they are obligated to protect your data or personal information.

3.0 Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure that our guidelines are updated. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will specify any changes by posting the changelog for any changes in this Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted or published on this page.

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Memo Weather may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. Memoweather team encourages visitors to ask for clarifications for any changes to its Privacy Policy if unclear. Your further use of the website and its services after a change to our Privacy Policy will be subject to the new guidelines.

4.0 Privacy Policy Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using our service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. Including but not limited to one or more of this information such as your name, email, phone number, postal address, and settings preferences. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you if necessary or needed.

We generally discard information about you when it is no longer needed wherein such as deleting your account or unsubscribing to service and features or as described on this page. Because we are not legally required to keep it if you no longer need our services or features.

4.1 Storage based on our Privacy Policy

To better understand, for example, we keep the web server logs that do record information about a visitor here on the Memo Weather website. So, things like the visitor’s IP address, browser type, and operating system may be recorded to approximately 30 to 120 days.

We retain the logs for this period of time in order among other things to analyze guest traffic to the Memoweather website as per our Privacy Policy. This is for the purpose of investigating issues if something goes wrong here on our site.

As another example, when you or we deleted an account or comment from this site. It could stay in our Recycle bin or trash folder within thirty days in case you change your mind and would like to restore it. Because starting from scratch is no fun and can be a burden for our users to start filling out forms again. After the thirty days are up, the deleted content may remain on our backups and caches until purged by the system within 120 days.

5.0 Types of Data that we Store or Collect

Like all websites, we may also collect different types of data that we collect or store on our servers or database. We will discuss these examples to better help you understand the purpose of collecting such public or private information from our users.

5.1 Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our website by browsing or using our services and features. That we may collect or store information that your browser usually does send to us like any other website, which is called Log Data. So, this Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or browser version. Additionally tracking pages that you visit, the time and date you did browse our site, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics like services or features you used.

5.2 Web Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier for each visit. These are sent by your browser from the website that you visit and are stored in your computer hard drive or system memory. Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information like any other site. This is to improve on how we deliver our services based on our visitor’s interest.

You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and we ask permission whenever a cookie is being sent to your computer. Web Cookies are used so no one could use your Memo Weather account. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our service. For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

5.3 Service Providers

We may employ essential third-party companies and individuals. But we make sure that they are credible and trusted sources. We may employ them due to the following reasons:

  • Facilitate our Service;
  • Provide the Service on our behalf;
  • Perform Service-related services; or
  • Assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform our website users that these third parties may be granted limited access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose and they are under a confidentiality agreement.

6.0 Security of Information under Privacy Policy

While no online service is 100 percent secured. Still, we work very hard to protect the information you entrust us against unauthorized access, illegal use, alteration, or destruction and take reasonable measures to do so. We monitor our website for potential vulnerabilities and attacks. The funds that we get from donations, services, features, and advertisements are allocated towards technology resources and security protocols.

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information. Thus we are striving to use it for the purpose of an acceptable business level needs. We make it a priority of protecting it. Hence we would like to remind you that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100 percent secure and reliable. So, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

7.0 Links to External or Other Sites

Our website may contain external links or to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Please note that we do not operate these external sites and are not directly associated with us. We are not responsible for any inappropriate or unethical behaviors they may impose.

Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these external sources and websites that you visit. Because we have no control over these sites and assume no responsibility for their content, privacy policies, or practices of their third-party services and features.

8.0 Advertisement and Sponsorship

Our mission is to implement Polyopoly advertisement publishing and commerce. Wherein that means making our website services and features accessible to as many people as possible. We show ads on certain instances as well as some of our other sites. While the revenue from these ads allows us to improve our services, features or pay for premium technology software and labor fees for our employees.

Our sponsors and advertising program also allows them to earn revenue to support and grow their own sites based on the interest of our audience. As part of our advertising program, we and our users do use cookies to share certain device identifiers and information about your browsing activities. These are simple trackers used by our advertising partners. And those advertising partners may use that information to show you personalized ads from Google to some of our users’ websites and also some of our own.

While, the personal information we share includes online identifiers; internet or other network or device activity (such as cookie information, other device identifiers, and IP address); and geolocation data (approximate location information from your IP address). Although these disclosures may be considered a CCPA “sale” of information. We do not sell (or share) information through our ads program that identifies you personally, like your name or contact information.

8.1 Online Ads and Google Analytics Services Provided by Others

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered by advertising networks. Other parties may also provide analytics services via our website. These ad networks and analytics providers may set tracking technologies (like web cookies) to collect information about how you use our services and our website and online services.

These technologies allow these third parties to recognize your device to compile information about you or others who use your device. This information allows us and other companies together among other things to analyze and track usage. Especially to determine the popularity of certain content, and deliver ads that may be more targeted to your interests.

8.2 Third-Party Software and Services

Please note that if you use the external or third-party service and grant access. Your data will be handled in accordance with the third party’s privacy policy or practices which is not from ours. So we do not own or control these third parties on how they handle your data or personal information. Additionally, they have their own rules about information collection, usage, and sharing, which you should review before using their software or services.

Users control the information posted on these sites, so any disputes regarding content on an external source should be made directly to the owner of that source. This can be done through their  website “contact us” page. Alternatively using an email address they provide, or by leaving a comment on their site.

9.0 Children’s Protection Act

Our website, services, and features do not address anyone under the age of 13 years old. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. In the case we discover that a child under 13 years old has provided us with such personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers.

If you are a parent or a guardian and if you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information. Consequently, please contact us so that we will be able to do the necessary actions.

10. Contacting Us About Privacy Policy Rights

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us. You can usually access, correct, or delete your personal data using your account settings and tools that we made available under your profile. But if you are not able to or you’d like to contact us about one of the issues about these rights, please find a way “How to Reach Us” using our contact page.

When you contact us about privacy policy rights under this section. We will need to verify that you are the right person before we disclose or delete anything. For example, if you are a user, we will need you to contact us from the email address associated with your account. So, you can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by giving us written authorization. We may still require you to verify your identity with us.

Memo Weather Notice

Are you about to Leave?

Please be informed, that we only provide links to external websites like this, in order to provide our visitors with certain information. An external link does not constitute an endorsement of content, viewpoint, policies, products or services of that website. Once you proceed to another website, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that organization. Including but not limited to its privacy policy.

You will be redirected to

Click the link above to continue or CANCEL

Bookmark or Share this page
Scroll to TopSkip to content